Here Are All The Oscar Nominees And Winners
Hollywood's night of nights is here, and the winners are already piling in. But who'll pick up the biggest gong of them all?
To say that it’s been a rocky lead-up to the Oscars might even be an understatement.
Oscars hosts dropped in and dropped out; it was announced that some categories were going to be aired in the ads, and then that they weren’t; and some of the most-buzzed-about films — notably A Star Is Born, once seemingly destined to make an Oscars clean sweep — have been left mostly empty-handed, with those films that have picked up (Bohemian Rhapsody and Green Book in particular) courting their own controversies.
But now, the day is finally here: with all the inevitability of 99 people in a room slowly turning their backs on you, the Oscars have hit us.
Here then is your full list of nominees for the Oscars. This list will be updated during the day, with the winners highlighted in bold, so keep checking back in on us throughout the Oscars telecast.
2019 Oscars Winners
Actress In A Supporting Role
Amy Adams for Vice
Marina de Tavira for Roma
Emma Stone for The Favourite
Rachel Weisz for The Favourite
WINNER: Regina King for If Beale Street Could Talk
Documentary Feature
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes, and Su Kim for Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Bing Liu and Diane Quon for Minding the Gap
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, and Tobias N. Siebert for Of Fathers and Sons
Betsy West and Julie Cohen for RBG
WINNER: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill for Free Solo
Makeup And Hairstyling
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer for Border
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks for Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney for Vice
Costume Design
Mary Zophres for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Sandy Powell for The Favourite
Sandy Powell for Mary Poppins Returns
Alexandra Byrne for Mary Queen of Scots
WINNER: Ruth E. Carter for Black Panther
Production Design
Nathan Crowley with Set Decoration by Kathy Lucas for First Man
Fiona Crombie with Set Decoration by Alice Felton for The Favourite
John Myhre with Set Decoration by Gordon Sim for Mary Poppins Returns
Eugenio Caballero with Set Decoration by Bárbara Enriquez for Roma
WINNER: Hannah Beachler with Set Decoration by Jay Hart for Black Panther
Sound Editing
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker for Black Panther
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan for First Man
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl for A Quiet Place
Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay for Roma
WINNER: John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone for Bohemian Rhapsody
Sound Mixing
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin for Black Panther
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis for First Man
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García for Roma
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve Morrow for A Star Is Born
WINNER: Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali for Bohemian Rhapsody
Foreign Language Film
Capernaum
Cold War
Never Look Away
Shoplifters
WINNER: Roma
Film Editing
Barry Alexander Brown for BlacKkKlansman
Patrick J. Don Vito for Green Book
Yorgos Mavropsaridis for The Favourite
Hank Corwin for Vice
WINNER: John Ottman for Bohemian Rhapsody
Actor in a Supporting Role
Richard E. Grant for Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Adam Driver for BlacKkKlansman
Sam Rockwell for Vice
Sam Elliott for A Star Is Born
WINNER: Mahershala Ali for Green Book
Animated Feature Film
Brad Bird, John Walker, and Nicole Paradis Grindle for Incredibles 2
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson for Isle of Dogs
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito for Mirai
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, and Clark Spencer for Ralph Breaks the Internet
WINNER: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller for Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Animated Short Film
Alison Snowden and David Fine for Animal Behaviour
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco for Late Afternoon
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas for One Small Step
Trevor Jimenez for Weekends
WINNER: Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb for Bao
Documentary Short Subject
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn for Black Sheep
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman for End Game
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser for Lifeboat
Marshall Curry for A Night at the Garden
WINNER: Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton for Period. End of Sentence.
Visual Effects
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick for Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould for Christopher Robin
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk for Ready Player One
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy for Solo: A Star Wars Story
WINNER: Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm for First Man
Live Action Short Film
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon for Detainment
Jeremy Comte and Marcia Gracia Turgeon for Fauve
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset for Marguerite
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado for Mother
WINNER: Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman for Skin
Original Screenplay
Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara for The Favourite
Paul Schrader for First Reformed
Alfonso Cuarón for Roma
Adam McKay for Vice
WINNER: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly for Green Book
Adapted Screenplay
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty for Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins for If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters for A Star Is Born
WINNER: Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman
Original Score
Terence Blanchard for BlacKkKlansman
Nicholas Britell for If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat for Isle of Dogs
Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman for Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER: Ludwig Goransson for Black Panther
Original Song
Kendrick Lamar and SZA for ‘All The Stars’ from Black Panther
Diane Warren for ‘I’ll Fight’ from RBG
Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman for ‘The Place Where Lost Things Go’ from Mary Poppins Returns
David Rawlings and Gillian Welch for ‘When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings’ from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
WINNER: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt, and Benjamin Rice for ‘Shallow’ from A Star Is Born
Actor In A Leading Role
Christian Bale for Vice
Bradley Cooper for A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe for At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen for Green Book
WINNER: Rami Malek for Bohemian Rhapsody
Actress In A Leading Role
Yalitza Aparicio for Roma
Glenn Close for The Wife
Lady Gaga for A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy for Can You Ever Forgive Me?
WINNER: Olivia Colman for The Favourite
Best Director
Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawlikowski for Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos for The Favourite
Adam McKay for Vice
WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón for Roma
Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice
WINNER: Green Book