Check Out The Full List Of Grammy Award Winners Here
Who will be taking home the shiny gongs?
The Grammys looked a little different this year, thanks to our good old friend COVID-19. Instead of a massive event at the Staples Centre running for approximately three days, the televised segment, hosted by Trevor Noah, was shorter, with a much bigger emphasis on performances, while the majority of awards were dished out on the Zoom-driven pre-show.
Beyoncé is up for a staggering nine awards this year, while Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, and Roddy Ricch are all up for six awards. You won’t see the Weeknd among the nominees though — he’s now declared he’ll be boycotting the Grammys from now on, after his acclaimed album After Hours and single ‘Blinding Lights’ were bizarrely snubbed.
As always, it’s going to be an interesting ride. Scope the full list of awards below — we’ll update it as the results roll in (the winners are in bold).
Grammy Award Winners 2021
Record of the Year
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Black Pumas – ‘Colors’
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – ‘Rockstar’
Doja Cat – ‘Say So’
Billie Eilish – ‘Everything I Wanted’
Dua Lipa – ‘Don’t Start Now’
Post Malone – ‘Circles’
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – ‘Savage’
Album of the Year
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)
Coldplay – Everyday Life
Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol. 3
Haim – Women in Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding
Taylor Swift – Folklore
Song of the Year
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Roddy Ricch – ‘The Box’
Taylor Swift – ‘Cardigan’
Post Malone – ‘Circles’
Dua Lipa – ‘Don’t Start Now’
Billie Eilish – ‘Everything I Wanted’
H.E.R. – ‘I Can’t Breathe’
JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels – ‘If the World Was Ending’
Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion
Best Pop Solo Performance
Justin Bieber – ‘Yummy’
Doja Cat – ‘Say So’
Billie Eilish – ‘Everything I Wanted’
Dua Lipa – ‘Don’t Start Now’
Harry Styles – ‘Watermelon Sugar’
Taylor Swift – ‘Cardigan’
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy – ‘Un Dia (One Day)’
Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo – ‘Intentions’
BTS – ‘Dynamite’
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – ‘Rain On Me’
Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver – ‘Exile’
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian – Blue Umbrella
Harry Connick, Jr. – True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
James Taylor – American Standard
Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules
Renée Zellweger – Judy
Best Pop Vocal Album
Justin Bieber – Changes
Lady Gaga – Chromatica
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Taylor Swift – Folklore
Best Dance Recording
Diplo & SIDEPIECE – ‘On My Mind’
Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai – ‘My High’
Flume Featuring Toro y Moi – ‘The Difference’
Jayda G – ‘Both of Us’
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – ‘10%’
Best Dance/Electronic Album
Arca – Kick I
Baauer – Planet’s Mad
Disclosure – Energy
Kaytranada – Bubba
Madeon – Good Faith
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah – Axiom
Jon Batiste – Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard
Black Violin – Take the Stairs
Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell – Americana
Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Best Rock Performance
Fiona Apple – ‘Shameika’
Big Thief – ‘Not’
Phoebe Bridgers – ‘Kyoto’
HAIM – ‘The Steps’
Brittany Howard – ‘Stay High’
Grace Potter – ‘Daylight’
Best Metal Performance
Body Count – “Bum-Rush’
Code Orange – ‘Underneath’
In the Moment – ‘The In-Between’
Poppy – ‘Bloodmoney’
Power Trip – ‘Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live’
Best Rock Song
Phoebe Bridgers – ‘Kyoto’
Tame Impala – ‘Lost in Yesterday’
Big Thief – ‘Not’
Fiona Apple – ‘Shameika’
Brittany Howard – ‘Stay High’
Best Rock Album
Fontaines D.C. – A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka
Grace Potter – Daylight
Sturgill Simpson – Sound and Fury
The Strokes – The New Abnormal
Best Alternative Music Album
Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Beck – Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush
Best R&B Performance
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend – ‘Lightning & Thunder’
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign – ‘All I Need’
Brittany Howard – ‘Goat Head’
Emily King – ‘See Me’
Best Traditional R&B Performance
The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor – ‘Sit on Down’
Chloe x Halle – ‘Wonder What She Thinks of Me’
Mykal Kilgore – ‘Let Me Go’
Ledisi – ‘Anything for You’
Yebba – ‘Distance’
Best R&B Song
Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – ‘Better Than I Imagine’
Beyoncé – ‘Black Parade’
Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG – ‘Collide’
Chloe x Halle – ‘Do It’
Skip Marley & H.E.R. – ‘Slow Down’
Best Progressive R&B Album
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Chloe X Halle – Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals – Free Nationals
Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings
Thundercat – It Is What It Is
Best R&B Album
Ant Clemons – Happy 2 Be Here
Giveon – Take Time
Luke James – To Feel Love/D
John Legend – Bigger Love
Gregory Porter – All Rise
Best Rap Performance
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle – ‘Deep Reverence’
DaBaby – “Bop’
Jack Harlow – ‘What’s Poppin’
Lil Baby – ‘The Bigger Picture’
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – ‘Savage’
Pop Smoke – ‘Dior’
Best Melodic Rap Performance
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – ‘Rockstar’
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – ‘Laugh Now, Cry Later’
Anderson .Paak – ‘Lockdown’
Roddy Ricch – ‘The Box’
Travis Scott – ‘Highest in the Room’
Best Rap Song
Lil Baby – ‘The Bigger Picture’
Roddy Ricch – ‘The Box’
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – ‘Laugh Now, Cry Later’
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – ‘Rockstar’
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – ‘Savage’
Best Rap Album
D SMOKE – Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfredo
Jay Electronica – A Written Testimony
Nas – King’s Disease
Royce 5’9” – The Allegory
Best Country Solo Performance
Eric Church – ‘Stick That in Your Country Song’
Brandy Clark – ‘Who You Thought I Was’
Vince Gill – ‘When My Amy Prays’
Mickey Guyton –’Black Like Me’
Miranda Lambert – ‘Bluebird’
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne – ‘All Night’
Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber – ‘10,000 Hours’
Lady A – ‘Ocean’
Little Big Town – ‘Sugar Coat’
Old Dominion – ‘Some People Do’
Best Country Song
Miranda Lambert – ‘Bluebird’
Maren Morris – ‘The Bones’
The Highwomen – ‘Crowded Table’
Ingrid Andress – ‘More Hearts than Mine’
Old Dominion – ‘Some People Do’
Best Country Album
Ingrid Andress – Lady Like
Brandy Clark – Your Life Is a Record
Miranda Lambert – Wildcard
Little Big Town – Nightfall
Ashley McBryde – Never Will
Best New Age Album
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo
Priya Darshini – Periphery
Superposition – Form//Less
Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – Meditations
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott Atunde – ‘Guinivere’
Pachamama – ‘Regina Carter’
Gerald Clayton – ‘Celia’
Chick Corea – ‘All Blues’
Joshua Redman – ‘Moe Honk’
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thana Alexa – Ona
Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper
Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton – Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gregg August – Dialogues on Race
John Beasley – Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Songs You Like a Lot
Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords
Best Latin Jazz Album
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions
Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Melvin Crispell III – ‘Wonderful Is Your Name’
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy – ‘Release (Live)’
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News – ‘Come Together’
Travis Greene – ‘Won’t Let Go’
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – ‘Movin’ On’
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship – ‘The Blessing (Live)’
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin – ‘Sunday Morning’
We The Kingdom – ‘Holy Water’
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson – ‘Famous For (I Believe)’
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – ‘There Was Jesus’
Best Gospel Album
Antony Brown & group therAPy – 2ECOND WIND: READY
Myron Butler – My Tribute
Ricky Dillard – Choirmaster
PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ
Kierra Sheard – Kierra
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott Atunde – ‘Guinivere’
Pachamama – ‘Regina Carter’
Gerald Clayton – ‘Celia’
Chick Corea – ‘All Blues’
Joshua Redman – ‘Moe Honk’
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thana Alexa – Ona
Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper
Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton – Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gregg August – Dialogues on Race
John Beasley – Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Songs You Like a Lot
Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords
Best Latin Jazz Album
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions
Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Melvin Crispell III – ‘Wonderful Is Your Name’
Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy – ‘Release (Live)’
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News – ‘Come Together’
Travis Greene – ‘Won’t Let Go’
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – ‘Movin’ On’
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship – ‘The Blessing (Live)’
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin – ‘Sunday Morning’
We The Kingdom – ‘Holy Water’
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson – ‘Famous For (I Believe)’
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – ‘There Was Jesus’
Best Gospel Album
Antony Brown & group therAPy – 2ECOND WIND: READY
Myron Butler – My Tribute
Ricky Dillard – Choirmaster
PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ
Kierra Sheard – Kierra
Best Children’s Music Album
Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies
Alastair Moock and Friends – Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders
Dog on Fleas – I’m an Optimist
The Okee Dokee Brothers – Songs for Singin’
Justin Roberts – Wild Life
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Flea – Acid For The Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings – Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
Ronan Farrow – Catch And Kill
Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) – Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)
Best Comedy Album
Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah
Patton Oswalt – I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan – The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr – Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld – 23 Hours to Kill
Best Musical Theater Album
Amélie
American Utopia on Broadway
Jagged Little Pill
Little Shop of Horrors
The Prince of Egypt
Soft Power
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Max Richter – Ad Astra
Kamasi Washington – Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Thomas Newman – 1917
John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Best Song Written for Visual Media
Taylor Swift – ‘Beautiful Ghosts’
Brandi Carlile – ‘Carried Me With You’
Idina Menzel & Aurora – ‘Into the Unknown’
Billie Eilish – ‘No Time to Die’
Cynthia Ervio – ‘Stand Up’
Best Instrumental Composition
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack
Christian Sands – Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat – Plumfield
Maria Schneider – Sputnik